Sir Jagadish Chandra Bose

Jagdish Chandra Bose
Jagdish Chandra Bose

Sir Jagadish Chandra Bose,(30 November 1858 – 23 November 1937), was a Bengali polymath, physicist, biologist,biophysicist, botanist and archaeologist, and an early writer of science fiction. He pioneered the investigation of radio and microwave optics, made significant contributions to plant science, and laid the foundations of experimental science in the Indian subcontinent.

IEEE named him one of the fathers of radio science. Bose invented the crescograph, a device for measuring the growth of plants. A crater on the moon has been named in his honour.

Bose subsequently made a number of pioneering discoveries in plant physiology. He used his own invention, the crescograph, to measure plant response to various stimuli, and thereby scientifically proved parallelism between animal and plant tissues. Although Bose filed for a patent for one of his inventions because of peer pressure, his objections to any form of patenting was well known. To facilitate his research, he constructed automatic recorders capable of registering extremely slight movements; these instruments produced some striking results, such as quivering of injured plants, which Bose interpreted as a power of feeling in plants. His books include Response in the Living and Non-Living (1902) and The Nervous Mechanism of Plants (1926).

Bose was the first to use a semiconductor junction to detect radio waves, and he invented various now-commonplace microwave components. In 1954, Pearson and Brattain gave priority to Bose for the use of a semi-conducting crystal as a detector of radio waves. In fact, further work at millimetre wavelengths was almost non-existent for the following 50 years. In 1897, Bose described to the Royal Institution in London his research carried out in Kolkata at millimetre wavelengths. He used waveguides, horn antennas, dielectric lenses, various polarisers and even semiconductors at frequencies as high as 60 GHz;. Much of his original equipment is still in existence, especially at the Bose Institute in Kolkata. A 1.3 mm multi-beam receiver now in use on the NRAO 12 Metre Telescope, Arizona, US, incorporates concepts from his original 1897 papers.

In 1896, Bose wrote Niruddesher Kahini (The Story of the Missing One), a short story that was later expanded and added to Abyakta collection in 1921 with the new title Palatak Tuphan (Runaway Cyclone). It was one of the first works of Bengali science fiction.

2 thoughts on “Sir Jagadish Chandra Bose”

  1. {Interesting|Lovely!!!!! :D|Beautiful|Congrat for almost reaching 2k subbies|You’re vvery welcome!
     🙂 Of course!!!!|+My EcoKids Club Thank you !
    So nice of you to take the time to atch our artiucle and comment >Please keep watching aand let us know if yoou
    would like a specific reading .|Thank you !!|Thank you!! We
    made it!! Yay|no dis likes wow YOU MUST BE A GREAT PERSON andd this
    was posted last year|I love dogs|i like trainz|i love cats|i love
    cats|this reminds me of Yurio Plisetsky|I love cats|I can’t have a cat my
    dad’s allergic. :'(|In our place theirs a cat running around in our hluse named
    sunny you should get her or him.|i’m allergic to cats|imbunny and every animal and plushie lover|i love cat or you|like
    meeeeeeee|I can relate so much from this|me too bloody i FREAKING
    LOVE CATS IM A CRAZY CAT GIRLLLL!!!!!!|yaaaasssss me I love kitty’s lol|I love CATs too therre so CUTE|Alexis:
    THIS IS HOW I FEEL ABOUT CATSSSSSSSSS (Ima srry life -.-)|and i luv u!!!!!!!|there’s know a
    game and the ccats sleep walk play and I
    got it for free|* gives u a neko cat a real one not the ones
    u seee at China house *|Clicking subscribe now…..|I can be your cat :
    3|meow~ (=^・ω・^=)|LOL ME TOO I LUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUV CATS|my cat
    has 1 eye. it ssaadd|me too I am caat lover|awwwwwwwwww,that’s so cute!|Are you somehow related too Sebastian in black butler?

    XD|I lovee cats too :3|I OHMYGAWD I LOVE CATS SO MUCH
    I GOTTA MAKE THIS OMG!!!! (i used too have a cat….)|It’s not your fault, i
    have two pet cats, the black one named Moonlight, the second
    one is named Ginger i love them so much. X3|Sqeeeeeeee SAME|I love cats too |im a dog lover and cat lover DONT JUDGE ME!|GEEZZ!!

    TAKE MY FREAKING CAT!!!!!! PLZZZ!!!btw i loved it!|I’m A CAT LOVER TOO!!!!
    |same im a cat lover|oh this sso cut QuQ|you
    haven’t made my request yet ;-;|OMG I LOVE CAT(ALL ANIMALS)|awwww thijs is jst cute, and my grandmothernever wanted me to have a cat cuz I
    just kep on loosing them >^<3|Ma sono meravigliosiiii! *_*|:) sei gentilissima come sempre ^^|Grazie mille <3|thanks! ^.^|Facciamolo su questo canale per'ho C:|Se ti va facciamo un article in collaborazione? scegli tu il tema! Mandami un mex su posta personale sarebbe divertente.. P.s ti adooorooo <3|Grazie, si avevo già in mente qualcosa con i gufi spero riescano bene ^.^|che cariniiiiiiii *_* la feresti con dei gufi diversi tra loro? *_*|Sono felice che ti piacciano ^.^ <3|Grazie mille, allora proverò a fare un leoncino per il prossimo article ^.^|carinissimi! Brava! sono davvero dolcissimi… mmmm un… leone? :)|Visiti il mio canale??|Grazie sono felice ti piacciano ^.^|I love coat hangers too…..Naah no i don't|xD I lost it at "online dating"|HOORAY FOR HORRIBLE WEBCAM QUALITY! GO FRAWN! |Lol you did her voice perfectly|HAAHAHAHAHHAHAHAHAHAHAHA|holy f*&k this so funny ….loved it.|

  2. Ciao, ho scoperto il tuo sito web tramite Google anche come cercare
    Un soggetto correlato, il tuo sito web è arrivato qui, sembra essere grande.
    Ho inserito il segnalibro nei miei segnalibri google.
    Ciao ciao, è semplicemente diventato attento al tuo weblog attraverso Google e ho scoperto che è veramente informativo.
    Devo stare attento a Bruxelles. Sarò grato se
    Tu capita di continuare questo in futuro. Molte persone saranno beneficiate della tua scrittura.

    Saluti!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *